Clearview Golf Club - East Canton, OH
17T E 479070 N 4513610
This historic course was opened in 1948 by Bill Powell who was barred from other country clubs, and is the only course designed, built, owned, and operated by an African American. It is located on the historic Lincoln Highway near East Canton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Clearview Golf Club website:

When Bill Powell encountered racial discrimination on the golf course after returning home from World War II, he decided to build his own place to play, one where people of all colors would be welcome. In 1946 he established Clearview Golf Club in East Canton, Ohio: America's Course.

With the help of his children and his late wife, Marcella, "Mr. P" carved nine holes out of farmland while working nights as a security guard. He opened Clearview to the public in 1948 and in 1978 expanded it to 18 holes.

The only course designed, built, owned, and operated by an African American, Clearview was named a National Historic Site by the U.S. Department of the Interior in 2001. It garnered Ohio Historic Site recognition the same year.

Clearview Golf Club, 1946
Golfer and World War II veteran William J. Powell, excluded from playing on many American golf courses because of his race, overcame the indignity of discrimination by creating his own course. Hand built in two years and opened in 1948, Clearview Golf Club is the first golf course in the United States designed, built, and owned by an African-American. The acclaimed course harmonizes with the landscape and bears many design elements of traditional British courses. A triumph of perseverance over discrimination, Clearview represents the historic postwar era when athletes first broke the "color line" in American sports.