Wind Point, WI
16T E 437948 N 4736806
The Wind Point Lighthouse was built in 1880. Since 1964 Wind Point Village has used the keepers quarters as the Village Hall. It is located at Windridge Dr in Wind Point, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:

"THE WIND POINT
LIGHTHOUSE
To assist navigation around the point into Racine harbor, the Wind Point Lighthouse began functioning in 1880 with a kerosene lamp, focused and magnified by a third order Fresnel lens. Its light could be seen for 19 miles.
At 108 feet, it is one of the tallest and oldest lighthouses still serving navigation on the Great Lakes. Its fog horns, which last sounded in 1964, could be heard for 10 miles.
In recognition of the key role this lighthouse has played in the maritime history of Racine County, it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
In 1997, the National Park Service awarded ownership of the property to the Village of Wind Point. The Coast Guard still maintains the light as a public navigation aid.
Erected in 2002 by Friends of the Wind Point Lighthouse
in memory of Judge Richard G. Harvey, Jr."