Jean Baptiste Valle II House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic French Colonial house in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Jean Baptiste Valle H-house. Local name: Pierre Dorlac House. 389 St. Mary's Road HABS No.: MO-1285, c. 1807 (dendrochronology). Property type: French vertical log house. This one and one-half story, vertical log building measures approximately 35 feet across the front by 50 feet 6 inches deep and sits on a random cut limestone foundation. The original portion of the house was a two room, 35 by 22 feet 9 inch, block. This original small house has undergone many additions and alterations. The original porch that extended across the rear elevation was enclosed, a new porch was added, and then it, too, was enclosed. New windows, new siding, and a reworked front porch have changed the exterior character of the house.

The first story structure consists of 12 to 14-inch diameter white oak logs spaced at two feet on center mortised into a sill, infilled with handmade brick. The logs are plastered on the interior and sheathed with horizontal clapboards on the exterior. The house has vertically sawn, pegged rafters braced by collar beams. Typical French colonial galleries are present at the front and rear of die house. These porches still have the original beaded, exposed joists. Secondary ratters extend over the rear gallery giving the characteristic double pitch to the roof. The rear gallery has been enclosed with screens and a half-wall sheathed with weatherboard. A chimney with a stone foundation and brick stack carries two fireplaces, one on the upper level and one in the basement.

The principal eiitiance is at the center of the front of the house. A three-light transom surmounts the tour-paneled front door. The windows are six-over-six, double hung sash with louvered wood shutters. The porch is recessed behind the front eaves of the house. This porch has a coursed, limestone block foundation pierced with six-light windows. Concrete steps extend upward to the central bay of the porch. The roof of the house is sheathed in standing seam metal.

The first floor is divided into five rooms. The attic is simple, open, unfinished space. A boxed-in comer stairway in the living room provides access to the attic. The first floor flooring was installed during the twentieth century and consists of pine tongue and groove planks. The walls are sheathed in plaster. The second floor structure consists of 4-inch by 8-inch beaded beams spaced at 3 to 4 foot intervals and anchored to a vertical log wall. The gable roof is framed with sawn mortise and tenon rafters held together with pegs placed 2 feet on center.

The house appears to have been remodeled several decades after it was built. The interior layout of rooms was modified to accommodate a central hall. The doors, window casings, and baseboards were also changed at that time. Other evidence of this remodeling includes the Greek Revival-style transom over the entry door and the pedimented interior door and window lintels. The house shows the evolution of a French vernacular dwelling in response to changing architectural tastes.

The site of the house was part of U.S. Survey 218, confirmed to Pierre Dorlac in 1790. Pierre Dorlac (died 1803) was the son of Francois Dorlac and Fran9oise Phillipaux, among the early settlers of Ste. Genevieve. He married Elisabeth Langellier and they had six children.49 His widow and second husband sold the property in 1806. The property is then described as containing "a house made of logs and covered with planks, also a barn and other log cabins." The new owners were Jean Baptiste Valle, nephew of the Commandant by the same name, and his wife Catherine Moreau. Jean Baptiste Valle was a descendant of Francois Valle, a Kaskaskia merchant originally from Beauport, Canada, who assumed command of the newly organized militia in Ste. Genevieve.50 Tree ring data suggests that the house was built shortly after the Valle's acquisition of the property. The house was recorded by a 1985 HABS team under the supervision of Professor Osmund Overby of the University of Missouri."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1807

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Owned by nephew of last Spanish commandant

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Landmark Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Vertical log house

Private/Public Access: Private