Santa Fe Trail - Fort Leavenworth, KS
This is where the wagon trains would cross the Missouri River to come by Fort Leavenworth.

Historical Significance:
Visible ruts remain in the landscape.

Years in use: about 50

How you discovered it:
Passing through Fort Leavenworth, I found these ruts. I have visited many sites along the Santa Fe trail, this is one of the neatest (without an established visitor's center) considering the traffic that had to cause the ruts that remain.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Trade between the East and Mexico

Directions:
After entering into Fort Leavenworth through the main entrance, follow the signs to the post museum. After driving by the museum, continue until the road T's at Sherman Avenue. Turn Left. Continue driving on Sherman Avenue until you get to a post chappel. After the chappel, turn right. This will take you winding down hill towards the Missouri River. As the road winds, you can see the ruts both from the top of the river bluff and the bottom. Markers are on both top and bottom sides.