Jefferson County Courthouse - Hillsboro, MO
Missouri's 23rd Judicial Circuit, located in the county seat.

Missouri circuit courts are courts of original civil and criminal jurisdiction. That is, cases usually begin in the circuit court, which is where trials may occur. Within the circuit court, there are various divisions, such as associate circuit, small claims, municipal, family, probate, criminal, and juvenile. Missouri's counties and the city of St. Louis are organized into 45 judicial circuits. There is a court in every county. The circuit court is typically in the county seat (or the city of St. Louis) and may be in additional locations in the county.
~ from Missouri Courts website (visit link)

Jefferson County MO County Campus Map (visit link)

The second courthouse, a vernacular building, was first built in 1861-1863 with additions added in 1892, 1953, and 1975-1976.
~ from GreatRiverRoad website (visit link)
Year Built: 1863