Fort Leavenworth - Leavenworth, KS
15S E 334997 N 4357277
Fort Leavenworth, both currently functing as a part of our national defense as well as a guide to our historic past.
Location: Kansas, United States

Fort Leavenworth was established in 1827 to protect the caravans on the Santa Fe Trail. It is the oldest base in continuous military use west of the Mississippi River.

When the Mexican War broke out in 1846, Fort Leavenworth became the base of operations for the war. After the war, the installation became the chief supply depot for the string of Army posts and camps into the Great West.

In 1854, Fort Leavenworth became the first territorial capital of Kansas.

During the Civil War, the fort became a major base of operations in the West. It was twice threatened by Confederates. After the Civil War, the base again became a major supply depot.

In 1881, General William T. Sherman established a school for officers. In 1901, this school was reorganized as a General Service and Staff School.

From 1875 to 1895 and from 1906 to 1929, the Government maintained a military prison. In 1895, the Federal Penitentiary was established and is still active.
KS Hwy 7 and Grant Avenue
Fort Leavenworth, KS USA