Berry Schools' Old Mill - GHS 57.3 - Rome, GA
16S E 661080 N 3799536
The Berry Schools' Old Mill historical marker is located at the mill on the Berry College campus in Rome, Georgia.

The marker text reads as follows:

From the mill's construction in 1930, students under the supervision of a miller used the Old Mill to produce corn meal and food stuffs for the Berry Schools. The Republic Mining and Manufacturing Company donated the iron hub, while students built the water wheel. At 42 feet in diameter, this is one of the nation's largest overshot waterwheels. Berry's reservoir lake supplies water to the wheel. Gravity pushes water up the stone column and over the wheel, turning it. The old Mill has been preserved as a testament to the practical training Martha Berry incorporated into her schools.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: 57.3