Buford's Massacre
This area has been setup to mark the bloodiest battle in Buford's history.
Location: South Carolina, United States

On this site, Col. Abraham Buford's force of about 350 American patriots, while returning to Hillsborough, NC, following the fall of Charles Town, were overtaken by British troops commanded by Col. Banastre Tarleton. It is historically told that the patriots' white flag of surrender was disregarded as Tarleton's forces massacred the Americans.
113 patriots killed and buried here in mass graves, 150 wounded, most of whom died within a few days, 53 captured, and only a few escaped on horse back. From this battle came the war cry "Remember Tarleton's Quater."
This monument is dedicated to the honored memory of the men who fought and died for our independence, this 29th day of May 2005, the 225th anniversary of the battle.
Name of Battle:
Buford's Massacre Battle of Waxhaws