Steamtown NHS - Scranton, PA
18T E 443762 N 4584298
You can relive the era of steam as the engines come back to life. The cinders, grease, oil, steam, people and stories of railroading have returned.

Feel the heat from the firebox. Hear the bell and whistle. Smell the hot steam and oil. Feel the ground vibrate under your feet. See the one ton drive rods turn the wheels. Hear the chuff-chuff-chuff of the smokestack. Today, you can relive the era of steam as the engines come back to life. The cinders, grease, oil, steam, people and stories of railroading have returned.

Ride a Train
Our "Scranton Limited" short excursion rides (within the Steamtown NHS Yards) are scheduled to begin again on April 19, 2009, and operate through December 5, 2009, on selected days.

Visit the Locomotive Shop
Steamtown offers walking tours of the Locomotive Repair Shop almost every day of the year. This building (parts of which date from the 1860s) houses the machinery used to make parts for steam locomotives, and provides space for repairs and restoration projects. (All ages are welcome on this tour, but we recommend ages 12 and above).

For Kids

Steamtown NHS has Junior Ranger programs for children ages 6-8 or 9-12. We also have an "Exploring Steamtown" activity sheet available for children 5 and under - while not a Junior Ranger program, you and your child can enjoy some time "exploring" onsite, and prepare to become a Junior Ranger on your next visit!

State/States the Park is located...: Pennslyvania

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site