San Gervasio, Cozumel, Mexico: Mayan Ruins
Ruins of the Mayan people of San Gervasio, located in Cozumel, Mexico
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The location is managed by the Federal Government and there is a $7.00 U.S. enterance fee to visit.

The following is sited from: (visit link)

The Maya archeological site of San Gervasio has an unusually long history, beginning sometime around 100 BC and continuing as late as the 16th century.

Located on Cozumel Island, the largest island in the Mexican Caribbean, it was still a functioning religious site at the time the Spaniards arrived in the 16th century. In the heart of the island, in a lush jungle populated with brilliantly colored iguanas and lush flowers and foliage, one can see why no one ever wanted to abandon this beautiful place.

San Gervasio was a site dedicated to the Mayan goddess Ixchel ("She of the Rainbows"), deity of midwifery, fertility, medicine and weaving. Many women from the mainland Mayan settlements made the pilgrimage here to Ixchel´s shrine at some point in their lifetime.

A graceful arch protects an altar on a sacbe (ancient road) leading into the ceremonial center. Many statues to Ixchel were found here and are still being discovered at the 40+ temples on the island. It is believed that a large ceramic image of Ixchel delivered oracles spoken by a hidden priestess for pilgrims with questions.

Although the archaeological site at San Gervasio has not had alot of restoration, there are numerous structures and the beautiful natural setting makes a visit there worthwhile. One of the most interesting buildings is the Temple of the Hands. Inside, numerous small red hand prints of unknown significance are painted on the wall, leading more than one tourist to speculate that perhaps this was a day-care center for pilgrim moms!

The Mayan ruins at San Gervasio are a welcome retreat for those visiting the busy island of Cozumel. Take time to enjoy the peaceful setting of this fertile jungle shrine dedicated to the Maya goddess Ixchel.

San Gervasio is an archaeological site of the pre-Columbian Maya civilization, located at the approximate center of the island of Cozumel off the northeastern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula. It is situated in what is now the state of Quintana Roo, Mexico. The ruins were once a hub of worship to the goddess Ix Chel, the Maya Fertility Goddess. Pre-Columbian Maya people would travel to the site and make offerings at certain times of the year.

Most structures have roofs less than 4 feet tall and include interior stone walls and exterior columns. Much of the shape of the structures and their roofs remain a mystery as they were enhanced by wood and straw when in their original condition. It is also speculated that further wood and straw huts surrounded many of the buildings, particularly the Plaza Central.

At the time these ruins were discovered by a Spanish landing party they had already been abandoned. It is likely that the diseases Maya caught following the introduction of Caucasian explorers made the support of a purely religious site such as this untenable. In the alternative, the loss of their native religion by the Maya and the introduction of Christianity may have instead been the reason for the abandonment of this site.

San Gervasio is a federal and state park of the United Mexican States and Quintana Roo.

The ruins and the various roads to and from each site are overgrown and there are numerous animals, particularly lizards of every size including iguanas that reach over 4 feet long. As the roads are the only areas not completely shaded by the rain forest surrounding the ruins lizards sun themselves on the road throughout the park, and are relatively acclimatized to humans.

Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other