Fort Mifflin
18S E 482140 N 4415935
Laid out in 1771 by the engineer John Montresor. Heroically held by the Americans under British siege until they were forced out, Nov. 15, 1777. Rebuilt 1798-1800 according to L'Enfant's design and enlarged in the 19th century. A U.S. military post until the 1950s.

Originally called Fort Island Battery, and also known as Mud Island Fort. The name "Fort Mifflin" became official in 1795. Information from the website of the City of Philadelphia:

The British started to build this historic fort in 1772. It was completed in 1776 by the Revolutionary forces under the direction of Benjamin Franklin.

In 1777, 400 soldiers held off over 2,000 British troops and 250 ships for several days. Their stand allowed George Washington to retreat to Valley Forge.

Marker Name: Fort Mifflin

County: Philadelphia