Fort Meigs Monument - Perrysburg,Ohio
17T E 278849 N 4603494
The War of 1812, which was fought due to disagreements over rights of American sailors, trade restrictions, and the British support of American Indians preventing western expansion, included 2 battles at Fort Meigs.
Location: Ohio, United States

A monument for the soldiers who died during the battles at Fort Meigs was erected in 1908. In the 1960s, Fort Meigs was reconstructed by the Ohio Historical Society and then opened to the public in 1974.

General William Henry Harrison -
Commander of the army of the west,selected this site in febuary 1813,and on it erected Fort Meigs as a defense against the military operations of the english,with whom the United States was at war.
On april 26th. of the same year,this fort was besieged by the british and their indian allies.After a brave defense the siege was on May 9th. on July 20th.The enemy renewed the attackbut was again defeated.
These victories were a great factor in turning back the tide of british invasion and materially aided in the protection and preservation of Ohio and the territories of the northwest.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1908

Location/Address: