Southern Ohio Museum - Portsmouth, OH
17S E 326564 N 4289180
The Southern Ohio Museum opened its galleries and programs to the public in 1979 in a beautiful Beaux Arts style former bank building. It features permanent collections of Clarence Holbrook Carter and the William Wertz collection, and temp exhibits.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Southern Ohio Museum opened its galleries and programs to the public in 1979, after the community's largest bank moved its headquarters from the handsome Beaux Arts style building at 825 Gallia Street in the heart of Portsmouth's downtown.

The building now houses two permanent installations featuring the largest single collection of works by native son and well-known American Scene painter Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904-2000) and "Art of the Ancients," 10,000 prehistoric Native American objects from the Charles and William Wertz Collection.

Three other galleries feature group and solo exhibitions of well-known and emerging contemporary Ohio and regional artists. The Museum also offers a 100-seat theatre for music and performing arts, a gift shop, a reading room with more than 1000 volumes and changing exhibits of local historic photographs, a classroom, a guided tour program, an off-site circus arts studio and year-round programming designed to enhance the exhibitions.

he Carl Ackerman Collection, more than 10,000 historic local photographs archived at the museum, is an endless resource for thematic exhibitions in the Burton Room. Cataloguing of the collection is ongoing, but more than 2000 images have already been digitized for direct public access. For researchers of local history, museum staff may be able to locate additional images from the collection.

The Anna Louise Stanton Doll Collection offers 18th, 19th and very early 20th century beauties in bisque, china, papier mache and tin.
Name: Southern Ohio Museum

Location:
825 Gallia St. Portsmouth, OH 45662

Phone Number: 740 354-5629

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
he Southern Ohio Museum is open Tuesdays through Fridays from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Saturdays from 1 to 5 p.m. Closed Sundays, Mondays and major holidays.

Admission Fee: 2

Gift Shop: yes