1874 - Wisconsin Leather Company Building - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 426129 N 4765259
The Wisconsin Leather Company Building was designed by architect Edward Townsend Mix and was built in 1874. It is located at 320 E. Clybourn St in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From The Jonas Family of Manitowoc County web site (visit link) :
"Excerpt from the Pioneer History of Milwaukee, by James Smith Buck, Published 1884 Milwaukee News Co.

This well known institution was founded at Cazenovia, State of new York, in 1809, by Rufus Allen, Sr. where it was conducted by him until 1842, when Geo. W. Allen was admitted as a partner, and the business continued under the title of Rufus Allen & Son for four years, when wishing to enlarge their business, a branch house was established at Milwaukee, in 1846, by William Allen and Edward P. Allis, at what is now 334 East Water Street, which was continued until 1851, when, it being considered that the right place had been found, the whole business was removed to this city, a new store, No. 147 East Water, rented (146 being too small) and the name changed (Messrs. William Allen and Edward P. Allis being partners) to the Wisconsin Leather Company, under which title it has been known up to the present time."
Year of construction: 1874

Full inscription: