Addison Toll House, Addison, PA
17S E 642667 N 4400936
Former toll house for the Cumberland Road, which became part of the National Road. One of two remaining structures in Pennsylvania.

Before it was Route 40, and before it was part of the National Road, and before it was the Cumberland Road, it was part of Braddock’s Road. And before that it was part of Nemocolin's Trail or the Wilderness Trail. Nicely preserved old dressed stone building built in 1835, when the state took over the toll road. You can miss it is you are on the current alignment, though the historical sign is on Route 40.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other