Nebraska 1st Regiment Infantry -- 2nd Commanding Officer
William D. McCord, 2nd commanding officer, First Regiment Nebraska Infantry, American Civil War
Location: Nebraska, United States

on May 18, 1861 Nebraska Territorial Governor Alvin Saunders issued a proclamation calling for the immediate raising and equipment of a regiment of infantry, that being the quota assigned to Nebraska Territory under the first call for troops by President Lincoln. William McCord was one of the first to volunteer for three years. He was commissioned a major on 11 June 1861. At the regiment's first muster on 15 June, he was listed as the regimental major.
Events moved fast in the early days of the war. Colonel John Thayer, the first commanding officer of the 1st Nebraska, was promoted to lead the brigade to which the 1st Nebraska belonged. McCord was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and assigned command of the First Regiment of Nebraska Infantry. That occurred in January 1862.
McCord lead the 1st Nebraska at the battles of Fort Donelson and Shiloh. After Shiloh in April 1862, he resigned and returned to Nebraska where he died four months later on 20 August. He is buried in Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, south of Plattsmouth, Nebraska.
He was succeeded as the First Nebraska's commanding officer by Robert R. Livingston.
The Waymark for the First Nebraska Infantry Historic Marker can be found at