Burt Reynolds - Emmy Award- Jupiter, FL
17R E 591166 N 2979481
The Burt Reynolds & Friends Museum is home to Burt Reynolds' Emmy Award, nine People's Choice Awards and many other awards.

Actor, Director, Emcee of the Oscars, Talk Show host and Super Star, Burt Reynolds is one of America's most famous celebrities. Friend to world leaders and Hollywood legends he has been romantically involved with some of the most beautiful and respected women of our time. The first star to be paid one million dollars per movie, he has been recognized for playing both drama and comedy. His lifetime collection of awards and personal gifts from his friends is now on display at the Burt Reynolds and Friends Museum in Jupiter, Florida. The collection includes the #1 Box Office Star Award for five consecutive years (a record unmatched in Hollywood), an Emmy Award, 9 Peoples Choice Awards,(five for favorite motion picture actor, three for all around male entertainer), New York Film Critics Award, John Housman Award, and many others. Some of his philanthropic work has won him the Voice for Children award, the Tuss McLaughry Award, Eastman Kodak Second Century Award, and the Herbert Humphries Award. Locally, he has been inducted into the Florida Artist Hall of Fame, and received the Providencia Award, Palm Beach County's top award. He was the Master of Ceremonies for the grand opening of the Kravis Center, and a thirty-acre county park is named in his honor. Other items included at the museum are high school, football, and acting trophies as well as a multitude of National, State and City proclamations, awards, citations and gold keys that fill the walls, attesting to the magnitude of the popularity Mr. Reynolds has held for half a century. (The text above was copied from the museum website.)

We paid $5 each to visit the museum. We gave ourselves half hour to go through it. It was more interesting than we thought so it took us about an hour. We were told that Mr. Reynolds and his dog often "work" at the museum on Friday afternoons. It was very interesting seeing all his memorabilia, autographed photos, letters and of course his awards.

Admission fee required?: yes

Rating: