Reiley-Reeves House - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 675862 N 3369059
Privately owned Queen Anne styled home, located in the Roseland Terrace Historic District area of Baton Rouge. Also known as Reiley House.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Privately owned home, on a medium busy residential street. Home is on a corner lot. Large home. Very nice. Looked as if some restoration was ongoing. Sticks out, it looks like no other home on this street. I could not find much info, so here is a brief excerpt from the Register application I located, here.

The Reiley-Reeves home is a massive, untutored, personal statement in the Queen Anne Revival which is very probably unique to the state. It is a combination of a Queen Anne turreted house with a heavily proportioned masonry arcade surmounted by a second story gallery. Although some turn-of-the-century plantation houses have Queen Anne features, it is the massiveness and dominance of the arcade which makes the Reiley-Reeves home unique. It lacks the fragility which affects much of the Louisiana Queen Anne; in addition its character does not depend upon pattern book or catalogue details. Finally, the Reiley-Reeves home is the only remaining residence in the city of Baton Rouge with a Queen Anne turret and steeple. Moreover it is one of comparatively few Queen Anne residences in the state which features a fully developed living hall. The Reiley-Reeves home was built by George Junkin Reiley, great-grandfather of the present occupant. Reiley was a large planter and investor from Blairstown Plantation in neighboring East Feliciana Parish, who desired a "town house" in Baton Rouge. He was one of two children of the Reverend John Arndt Reiley, of Blairstown, New Jersey, to survive the Louisiana yellow fever epidemic of 1876. Reiley bought Lots 6 and 7 of Square 12 in Roseland Terrace, which sale was recorded August 1, 1910, from Zadok Realty, a company which developed the subdivision on the old Baton Rouge racetrack site. Zadok Realty retained R. Swart, Civil Engineer of Baton Rouge, to draw up a plat for the subdivision, the map of which is attached also. The Reiley-Reeves home was the first to be built in the Roseland Terrace subdivision, according to courthouse research. It is certainly one of the "key" houses on the main thoroughfare of the subdivision, Goldenrod Avenue (presently Park Boulevard). A materialman's lien, dated October 17, 1911 and filed December (January) 6, 1912, provides fairly accurate dating of the construction of the house and also provides the names of the builders: Edward Ross and W. F. Bangs. This paper additionally contains very valuable information on hardware and construction items used in building the house.
810 Park Blvd.
Baton Rouge, LA USA