LSU Campus Mounds - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 674602 N 3366183
Located on the LSU campus. Esay to locate, photograph and walk by. Well kept area. A really nice location. Also known as 16EBR6.
Location: Louisiana, United States

There was LOADS of information found on the internet. I think the best brief history I could find, was on the LSU Historical marker, located on the site. "Hunter/Gatherers built these two mounds 5,000 years ago. Part of the oldest earthen mound complex in North America,they were placed on the National Register of Historical Places on March 1,1999. They are older than the Egyptian Pyramids, and predate Poverty Point, long believed to have been the oldest earthen mounds in North America. Archaeologists are not sure what they were used for, but there were no temples or houses built on them."
Jct. of Dalrymple Dr. and Fieldhouse Dr
on LSU campus