Coventry SDA Church - Coventry, UK
The church that dates back to 1950 is just on the outside of the Coventry Ring Road.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Seventh Day Adventists recently celebrated 100 years of worship in Coventry. The lollowing is an article that appeared in the local newspapter at the time:

Century of worship for Coventry church
Sep 22 2008 By SiâN Powell
A CHURCH in Coventry celebrated its 100th birthday at the weekend.
Seventh Day Adventists marked the centenary of their Radford church with a day of prayer and music.

The 160-strong congregation, with fellow worshippers from across the country, joined together in the centre of Coventry to mark the milestone in their church's life.

The Christian group, which usually meets at their church in St Nicholas Road, met at the Central Methodist Hall in the city centre for their celebrations on Saturday.

The worshippers were joined by fellow Adventists from as far afield as Watford and Nottingham.

Also present was the Lord Mayor of Coventry, Cllr Andy Matchet, Don McFarlane, president of the British Union, and North of England president, Pastor Ian Sweeney.

The Drum Corps of Pathfinders played for the congregation.
The day included a full day of worship, hymn singing and prayer along with speeches on the history of Adventism in Coventry.

Alison Duncan, one of the event organisers, told the congregation: "I'm wonderfully pleased to have everybody here.
"We just hope that the church goes from strength to strength in the future. We have a great number of youngsters and it's wonderful today to have young people that are willing to commit themselves to Jesus."

St Nicholas Street
Radford