Gemien Beauvais House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic house in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Gemien Beauvais House. Local name: Linden House. 124 South Main Street, c. 1813.  Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame house. In its present appearance, the house is an eaves front, five-bay, one and one-half story dwelling with a gallery recessed beneath its west eaves. The west facade is five bays wide and has a central door flanked by six-over-six, double hung sash windows. The side elevations are also fenestrated with six-over-six windows. Two gable-roofed dormers with six-over-six windows project from the west roof slope. The roof of the house is sheathed in asphalt shingles, and a brick chimney projects from the east roof slope, and a second chimney projects from the north end of the roof ridge.. A gabled, single-story ell with a south side gallery projects from the rear of the main block of the house. Double dormers project from the south roof slope of the ell and a brick chimney rises from the rear of the roof of the ell. This rear ell was added in the 1950s.

The house is of brick nogged, heavy timber frame construction. The original house consists of the northern portion of the present building. In original configuration, it was a single-story, hall-and-parlor plan house that presented its gable end to the street. It was enlarged several times. The first addition, which created the present facade, consisted of a central hall and the southern portion of the present facade. The present roof system was constructed when the southern half of the building and the central hall were built. Two early nineteenth century mantels survive in the oldest portion of the house. Some Greek Revival doors in the interior of the central hallway suggest that the central hallway and the southern wing were added in the mid-nineteenth century. Later additions include a brick rear ell and two subsequent wood-framed enlargements.

Jean Baptiste Moreau, Sr. sold the lot on which this house was constructed to "Jemmien" (Gemien) Beauvais in 1811. Gemien Beauvais, the son of Pierre Beauvais and Marie Brosseau, married Placide Aubuchon in 1813. Ludwina Wilder enlarged the house after 1860. The house is presently owned by the National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of Missouri."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1813

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American timber-frame

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
None known

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Landmark Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood Timber-frame

Private/Public Access: Private