Forest Retreat - Carlisle, KY
16S E 756947 N 4247153
Located on US 68 near Carlisle, Kentucky, is Forest Retreat, the historic home of Kentucky governor and United States Senator Thomas Metcalfe.
Location: Kentucky, United States

A historic marker at this site provides the following information:

Built in 1820 by Thomas Metcalfe, born Va. 1780, died 1855, buried here. Capt., War of 1812; member Congress 1819-28; Governor 1828-32; Ky. Senate 1834-38; U.S. Senate 1848-49, completing Crittenden's term. "Old Stone Hammer" laid the foundation, 1797, of Governor's Mansion, now used by Lieutenant Governor, and built Green County Courthouse, 1806, in use, 1964.

From Wikipedia:

Forest Retreat is the historic home of Kentucky governor and United States Senator Thomas Metcalfe, located in Nicholas County, Kentucky. It is currently a private residence.

The grounds of Forest Retreat include the Metcalfe family burial plot. Interred at this plot are Thomas Metcalfe and various of his relatives, and 1954 Kentucky Derby winning horse, Determine.