East Tennessee State University 1A-101; Johnson City, Tennessee
17S E 377141 N 4018277
Marker for East Tennessee State University located in Johnson City, Tennessee. Marker can be found on the campus of ETSU.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Reads:
"1A 101
East Tennessee State University
Created by the legislature in 1909, East Tennessee State Normal School was built on land given by George L. Carter. Official state flag was first raised at dedication ceremonies on October 10, 1911. The school became a teachers college in 1925, a college in 1943 and a university in 1963. The Quillen~Dishner College of medicine opened in 1978. Original classroom building was named for first president Sidney G. Gilbreath."

Among the beautiful fall colors of the Appalachian Mountains, East Tennessee State Normal School opened its doors in 1911. George L. Carter and other educational and community leaders offered a site which then-Governor Malcolm Patterson selected because of the rolling knolls and ridges and "a certain tree covered ridge" behind the campus. One story says that S.G. Gilbreath, the school's first president, strolled out into a rolling field, drove a stick into the ground and announced that it would be the center of the new administration building.

The Normal School system was designed to train teachers for the rural areas of Tennessee, "teaching country teachers to teach country life," according to an article in 1914. In 1925, the school became East Tennessee State Teachers College. Alexander Hall, which now houses the University School, was opened as a training school in 1928. By 1943, the name was changed to East Tennessee State College. University status was acquired in 1963.

Carter Hall, the first women's dormitory, was completed in 1911 and the women were kept under close observation. In 1955, the female students were reminded that they could wear shorts only in physical education classes, when square dancing or while on hayrides. The women of ETSU had come a long way when Gloria Parmentier won the National Collegiate Civilian and Women's Rifle Position championship in 1978.

Appalachian traditions are a big part of campus life. ETSU is the only four-year university in the U.S. with a comprehensive bluegrass music program. Beginning in 1982, the program includes several bluegrass bands and instruction in the history and techniques of both bluegrass and old time music. ETSU is also unique in offering a Master's degree in storytelling.

In the heart of campus is a beautiful amphitheater. Once known as "the passion pit," this area was completed by Works Progress Administration workers in 1941. The amphitheater is used for student assemblies and staff picnics and is still a wonderful place to enjoy the sunshine with friends. In the early days, the campus chef clanged an old iron triangle to call students to dinner in the cafeteria, a much-loved tradition.

Sports have been an important part of campus life since the first football team, the Normalites, was fielded in 1920. The women's basketball team of 1917 and the Normal School baseball team of 1924 were undefeated. In the early days of East Tennessee State College, the football team competed as a member of the Smoky Mountain Conference. Today, the Buccaneers continue the winning tradition in the Southern Conference. In 2001-2002, the Men's Tennis team captured the conference tournament and advanced to the NCAA. The Men's basketball team also won the North Division title for the second consecutive year.

A somewhat archaic term, "Normal Schools" were training schools for primary teachers. The concept originated in Europe and gained popularity in the U.S. during the nineteenth century. The term used a secondary definition of the word "normal" which referred to "model" or "pattern". The word "normal" can be defined as: Conforming with, adhering to, or constituting a norm, standard, pattern, level, or type; typical.

Normal school - "A school whose methods of instruction are to serve as a model for imitation; an institution for the training of teachers." Normal schools typically offered a 2-year course of instruction.

As would be expected, after approval by the Tennessee General Assembly in 1909, intense competition began by the cities bidding for one of the three normal school sites authorized. Some fascinating accounts exist relating to the founding of East Tennessee State University as retold by our favorite publication: the Johnson City Comet and faithfully reprinted here at Johnson's Depot. Was Comet Editor Cy Lyle a good presenter or not? You be the judge. The man could certainly write great news stories.

At the close of the Civil War, advocacy for the establishment of state normal schools accelerated in Tennessee. A tandem movement was also underway to establish a state system of public schools which became law in 1873. However, funding languished for pubic education statewide and only limited progress was made prior to 1900. Many influential citizens generally used private schools and did not see a public school system as a priority.

Around 1900 teachers in Tennessee's public schools were certified by local authorities and no established educational criteria existed. The great majority of teachers were not only without college training but also without high school training. Ability to pass an examination by the local authorities was the only qualification to teach. An average teacher salary of slightly over $130 a year and a school term of only 93 days also are indicative of the state of affairs. In 1903, 78% of Tennessee's public school teachers held third grade certificates, implying no training for their work rather than a common education. Very limited opportunities were available beyond the 4- week "institute courses" offered in many counties to prepare and train Tennessee's teachers.

By an act of the General Assembly in 1909, the State Board of Education was authorized to establish three normal schools for the training of white teachers, one in each grand division of the state, and an agricultural and industrial normal school for black students. Since counties and municipalities were authorized by law to issue bonds for establishment and location of the normal schools, competition was keen among the cities statewide to be selected for a new school. The state had made no financial appropriation to pay for land and limited funding for buildings requiring the cities to make aggressive bids to be submitted to the State Board of Education.

Along with Johnson City, Sweetwater, Athens and Dayton were finalists for the East Tennessee Normal School site. Johnson City's offer was by far the most aggressive in East Tennessee. Johnson City and Washington County each pledged $75,000 in bonds, free land was offered, free utilities including electricity and water, and a street car line would be extended to serve the new campus. Cy Lyle, Editor of the Johnson City Comet made Johnson City's case for the school accompanied by a distinguished delegation from the "Queen City" - apparently Johnson City was called this at the time.

Marker Name: 1A-101 East Tennessee State University

Marker Location: City