Lucas County Courthouse - Toledo,Ohio
A majestic building nestled in downtown Toledo.The building itself is an architecural wonder.
Location: Ohio, United States

The records of the Lucas County Probate Court offer a unique number of assets for those doing genealogical research. While other offices provide a record of property owners and the taxes that they paid, and the journals of the other courts preserve a record of conflicts (both civil and criminal) arisen and resolved, only the probate courts were charged, from before the civil war to shortly after the turn of the century, with keeping a running tally of the births of new citizens and the deaths of departed ones. When you add to these resources, our courts jurisdiction in the issuance of marriage licenses, you have an invaluable tool for the tracing of Lucas County's citizenry.

Year Built: 1897

Current Use of Building: Courthouse