Tom Stuart/Welch Causeway Drawbridge - Madeira Beach, FL
Connecting US Alternate 19 near Bay Pines with Gulf Blvd. in Madeira Beach

This bridge has many names....Tom Stuart Causeway, Welch Causeway and Madeira Beach Causeway. It's also considered 150th Avenue.

When it was built in 1962 it was called Welch Causeway. I haven't been able to find any information as to why it's mostly referred to as Tom Stuart Causeway. The bridge has four lanes of traffic that takes you to the beaches on the Gulf of Mexico.

There's plenty of parking near this bridge and you can easily view it from either side.

Note: The main coordinates were taken at the Bicentennial Park on the East side of the bridge. The google map has the Bicentennial Park on the wrong side of the water.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes