Aaron Elliott House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic home, now a bed & breakfast in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Aaron Elliott House. 207 South Main Street, c. 1806 to 1812. Property type: I-house. The Aaron Elliott House was built as a central chimney I-house. In its present configuration, the house is T-shaped in plan. The gable-fronted, east portion of the house is the oldest portion. The present principal entrance to the house is located at the junction of the gable front and side gable portions of the house. A hip-roofed, bracketed porch, probably added in the late nineteenth century, shelters this entrance. Fenestration consists of regularly spaced, six-over-six, double hung, sash windows. A bracketed, boxed cornice with returns marks the roof junction. The house has a limestone rubble foundation, is sheathed in wood shingles, and the roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. Brick chimneys project from the roof ridge of the gable front block and from the west end of the eaves front block.

The interior of the gable-fronted block has hand-hewn sills, plates, and principal uprights. The corner braces and intermediate uprights are vertical sawn. Some cellar joists are hand-hewn; others are vertical sawn. The oldest section of the house measures about 45 feet long and 22 feet wide. It appears to have had two rooms on each floor and no central hallway. Six-panel doors in this section of the house date from the early nineteenth century. Most of the remaining woodwork in the house dates from the mid-nineteenth century or later. The two-story addition was constructed in the late nineteenth century. The house shows the typical evolution of a house of its age. The original block of the house is discernable and major portions of its original or early fabric are intact."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1806

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village I-house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
House was the home of early doctor in community

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Landmark Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood-frame

Private/Public Access: Private