Lake Park, FL. 33403
Newest location on 912 Park Ave.33403 in Lake Park

Heres a little bit about the town it serves.Geographically located in the southeastern United States along the Atlantic seacoast of Florida, the Town of Lake Park, was chartered as Kelsey City in 1923, and officially renamed as the Town of Lake Park in 1939 pursuant to Ordinance 3-39. It has been referred to as the "Gateway to the Palm Beaches" and the"Jewel of the Palm Beaches” since the 1920’s.

Designed and planned by Dr. John Nolan of Boston, Massachusetts, and the Olmsted Brothers, sons of Frederick Law Olmsted who has long been acknowledged as the founder of American landscape architecture and who along with his partner Calvert Vaux designed New York City's Central Park, Kelsey City was the first zoned municipality in the State of Florida. Since then, the boundaries of Lake Park have expanded to 2.35 square miles of residential, business, industrial and mixed use land. The Lake Park Town Hall, constructed in 1927 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places, not only survived the 1928 hurricane but served as a shelter for Town residents during the storm.

The Town of Lake Park has been designated as Tree City U.S.A. for eighteenth consecutive years a national recognition.

Type of structure:: Shared building

Current Status:: Still in Use