Hurth Hotel - Portsmouth, Ohio
17S E 326468 N 4288962
This Renaissance Revival building was designed by C. C. Taylor and built in 1926 and owned by Adolph Hurth. It is also known as the Rivertown Apartments, located near the U.S. Grant Bridge in downtown Portsmouth, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Adolph Hurth was born June 17, 1838, in Germany. He came to the United States in 1854 and was thirty-five days crossing the ocean. His father, Jacob Hurth was a carpenter and died in Portsmouth in 1856. His mother died when he was very young. He attended the common schools in Germany until he was sixteen years old. In the meantime, he learned the bakerls trade and worked a short time at that before he came to America.

On arriving at Portsmouth, in 1854 he commenced, at once, to work for M. & S. Timmonds and worked for them until 1862. He then began work as a clerk in Cutler & Brown's liquor store. He remained in this same place under different employers until December, 1895. He commenced business for himself December 1, 1895. He is a democrat. He is a member of St. Mary's church and a trustee of the same and has been for twenty-four years. March 28, 1864, he was married to Elizabeth Reitz, daughter of John and Amelia Reitz. They have three sons: Edward, Adolph and Lewis.
222 Chillicothe St.
Portsmouth, OH United States