Marin County Jail - San Rafael, CA
10S E 541072 N 4205781
The Marin County Jail is built within a hill by the Marin County Civic Center complex in San Rafael, CA.

The original plan was to build a large two storied building by the complex along highway 101. This idea was thrown out when concerns that Frank Lloyd Wright designed Marin County Civic Center would be threatened by a two-storied eye-sore. According to a 1990 New York Times story, a plan to build the jail into the hill was rejected by voters.

Eighteen years later, the jail has been built inside the hill. It looks like something a Hobbit would live in. A little window pops out from the grassy top.

The NYT Article: (visit link)
Building options: Public building