Noted Indian Trail - GHM 141-5 - Troup Co., GA
16S E 687512 N 3651040
Noted Indian Trail state historic marker located on US 27 at Lower Big Springs Rd, 4.5 miles southeast of LaGrange.

Noted Indian Trail

The road running east towards Big Spring is a remnant of the Oakfuskee Trail, Main branch of the noted Upper Creek Trading Path from the Savannah River to the Creek Indians of Central Alabama.

Beginning at present Augusta, Georgia the route led this way via Warrenton, Eatonton, Indian Springs and Greenville. From here it passed south to LaGrange and continued westward to Oakfuskee Town, early main center of the Upper Creek, located on the Tallapoosa River to the west of Dadeville, Alabama.

White traders with the Indians began using this thoroughfare in the early 1700s. Eventually the route became a pioneer's trace of significance.

GHM 141-5 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Type of Marker: Highway