Albertus L. Meyers Bridge - Allentown, PA
18T E 460123 N 4494095
The Albertus L. Meyers Bridge (also known as the Eighth Street Bridge and unsigned as SR 2055) is a reinforced concrete open-spandrel arch bridge located in Allentown, PA.

This large concrete span with its massive arches was built in 1912-1913 by the Lehigh Valley Transit Company, as a streetcar and inter-urban line, to connect Allentown with the newly developing south Allentown neighborhoods and to cross the frequently flooded Little Lehigh Creek.

Commonly called the 8th Street Bridge, at the time it was built, it was said to be the largest concrete bridge in the world. Its current name honors the one-time Allentown band director, Albertus "Bert" Meyers, who played in the band at the bridge's opening.

Length of bridge: 2,650 ft

Height of bridge: 138 ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicle, bicycle, pedestrians.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The valley of the Little Lehigh Creek

Date constructed: 1911-1913

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes, except for an electric street car line that ran to Philadelphia

Name of road or trail the bridge services: 8th Street

Location: