Fort Meigs Battlefield - Perrysburg,Ohio
17T E 278836 N 4603190
Fort Meigs is a War of 1812 battlefield located in Perrysburg, Ohio. A reconstructed fort and museum help bring history alive. Fort Meigs is one of fifty-eight sites within the Ohio Historical Society
Location: Ohio, United States

On May 1, 1813, the British under General Henry Proctor and Chief Tecumseh laid siege to the fort. It was during that time that Colonel Dudley had lead a party outside of the fort and they were eliminated by the British Native Allies. Similar circumstances befell on many a wood gathering party from the American army. Harrison was able to hold out against the British through the use of long and broad hills made inside the fort known as Traverses which not only absorbed many of the incoming British shells but also provided a sleeping quarters for American personnel. Once damp weather befell these dwellings, several soldiers no longer wished to live in the soggy quarters and resigned themselves to sleeping in canvas Army tents. Proctor raised the siege on May 9, 1813. Harrison, having mobilized the garrison into an army, left General Green Clay in command of the fort. Clay held the fort against a second attempted siege by the British that same year in July. Once the British had retreated from the area for good, General Harrison ordered the fort dismantled.

Name of Battle:
Fort Meigs Battlefields