The Rough Riders Passed By Here
17R E 356555 N 3092273
The Rough Riders was the name bestowed on the 1st United States Volunteer Cavalry, one of three such regiments raised in 1898 for the United States' war with Spain and the only one of the three to see action.

On June 3, 1898, when Tampa was a cluster of old weather beaten houses floating on a ocean of sand, Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders disembarked from their seven train convoy in Ybor City, five miles from Tampa City Hall. They commandeered some wagons, and moved men, material and animals, through this intersection to their encampment on the Tampa Bay Hotel Road, about one mile west of the river. The Rough Riders who "could whip Caesar's Tenth Legion," brought enduring fame to Tampa.
Marker Number: none

Date: none

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Erected by The First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry Regiment - Rough Riders, Inc. Historical Commitee: Dr. Jas W. Covington, Tony Pizzo & Hampton Dunn