Transportation Sculpture - Tampa, FL
17R E 355997 N 3092165
Transportation Sculpture also named Henry Bradley Plant Memorial Fountain is located at University of Tampa.

University of Tampa
401 W. Kennedy Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33606
A circular fountain basin with an allegorical sculpture representing ships and trains, symbols of transportation that was fueling development at the turn of the century, especially in Florida. In the center of the sculpture is a ship's stern topped by an eagle holding a treasure chest in its talons. Flanking the ship's stern are male and female sea nymphs. The male holds a locomotive and the female holds a ship. On each side, at the lower part of the piece, are fish that spout water into the fountain basin.

The fountain was commissioned in 1900 by Mrs. Margaret Plant, widow of railroad and shipping magnet, Henry Bradley Plant. She had the fountain installed in front of the Tampa Bay Hotel, built by Henry Bradley Plant in 1891. The historic hotel later became the Henry B. Plant Museum of the University of Tampa. This statue is reportedly the oldest piece of public art in Tampa. Barnard designed the statue; Hotel staff probably designed the fountain. IAS files contain related articles from the Tampa Tribune and the St. Petersburg Times, and excerpts from the books "The Treasure City-Tampa," by Gary Mormino and Tony Pizzo and "Plant's Palace: Henry B. Plant and the Tampa Bay Hotel," by James Covington.

All information taken from (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Transportation (also Henry Bradley Plant Memorial Fountain)