Saint Sava Serbian Orthodox Church - Jackson, CA
This was the first church in North America of the Serbian Orthodox Church.

The St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church is the Mother Church of that denomination in North America. Jackson was home to a large Serbian population in the early 1890’s, but at that time there was no Serbian church on the continent. To address this situation, His Grace Nikolai of Alaska, the head of the Russian orthodox church of the United States, came to Jackson with Father Dabovich and on February 25, 1894 the Bright ranch parcel was consecrated. The first burial took place in May and the church was dedicated on December 16 of the same year.

After the 1922 Arhonaut mine disaster, 11 of its 47 victims were buried here.
724 N. Main
Jackson, CA USA
95642

County / Borough / Parish: Amador

Year listed: 1986

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering; Architect, builder, or engineer: Thompson, Mr.

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Religion; Religious Structure