Napoleonville, Louisiana, USA Historical Marker
Located in front of the Napoleonville (Assumption Parish) Courthouse.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Translated EN
Named for the Emperor of France, Napoleon. An early travel route, 1730-70, used by the French then Acadians from St. James to the Attakapas Landing on Lake Verret. Lake was named for Nicholas Verret Family of St. James and Assumption Parishes where father and son served as Commandants.
In FR
Nomme'e en l'honneur de l'empereur Napoleon ler, la Ville est sur une ancienne voie de communication, 1730-1770, emmprunte'e par les Francais puis parles Acadiens pour aller de St-James jusqu'au port des Attakapas sur la Lac Verret.
Ce lac porte le nom de la famille de Nicholas Verret,des Paroisses St-James et Assomption ou pere et fils furent commandants.
How identified / Comment identifie: Sign / Panneau