A Dam at the Highway - Atsion (Shamong Twp.), NJ
18S E 523426 N 4398995
Atsion dam & lake are on the Mullica River in Burlington County, New Jersey and used for recreation purposes. It has been been there since 1930. Its normal surface area is 85 acres. It is owned by NJDOT.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"ATSION, 124.2 (50 alt., 150 pop.), named for Atsionk Indians, has a few worn buildings along the banks of the Mullica River. A dam at the highway is forms Atsion Lake (R), the millpond of an early bog-iron works. Below its spillway are the ruins of the Atsion Furnace, built in 1776, and a large stone and stucco mill building that in turn manufactured iron, paper, and cotton. A large, deserted house of square design (L), with wide porticos and iron pillars embossed at the base with the furnace brand "A," is the Samuel Richards Mansion, home of an eighteenth-century iron master. The general store (L) close to the highway. A plain stuccoed building without an identifying signboard it resembles a small chapel with its small belfry and austere architectural lines, although a haymow door on the second floor does not conform to church design." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 471-472

Atsion Lake Dam is of earthen construction, a gravity dam. Its height is 19 feet with a length of 590 feet. Maximum discharge is 162 cubic feet per second. Normal storage is 250 acre feet. It drains an area of 27 square miles.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 471-472