Lerryn Bridge, Cornwall, U.K.
An old Cornish bridge.
Location: United Kingdom

The pretty village of Lerryn is situated on a small creek running off the Fowey Estuary, two miles south east of Lostwithiel.
The stone bridge dates from around 1500, in 1573 Queen Elizabeth I ordered money to be raised to carry out work on the bridge which had fallen into disrepair. It was built as an alternative to the ford which is a short distance downstream (at the stepping stones by the car park).
The bridge now consists of two arches with cutwaters & pedestrian refuges. There was a third arch, but this was filled in.
In the 19th century Lerryn was a port for the Powder Mills at Herodsfoot several miles to the east. Barges brought in saltpetre & sulphur, then carried out explosives for use in Cornish mines.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Lerryn, Cornwall, UK

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Lostwithiel Road.