Germania Building - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425629 N 4765659
The Germania Building was built in 1896 by George Braumder. It was designed by Architects Schnetzky & Liebert. It is located at 135 W. Wells Ave in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Germania building was built by George Braumder to house his German language publishing business and German language newspaper. In the early 1900's his heirs abandoned the German language enterprises and in the mid 1900's sold the building. Today it is an office building.

The building is a pentagon shape and is topped by domes which are copper sheet covered. The spire rising from each dome gives them an appearance of a German war helmet and were nicknamed Kaiser helmets.

The building sits in the West Side Commercial Historic District, but is entered into the National Register on its own merits.
135 W. Wells Ave
Milwaukee, WI USA
53203

County / Borough / Parish: Milwaukee

Year listed: 1983

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Person: Architect, builder, or engineer: Schnetzky & Liebert: Style: Beaux Arts, Other, Classical Revival

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction: Communications Facility

Current function: Commerce/Trade