Samuel Cole Williams - 1A88 - Johnson City, TN
17S E 378711 N 4020078
Samuel Cole Williams was a noted Tennessee jurist, historian, educator, and businessman - and the head of the Tennessee Historical Commission which placed these markers.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This first two sided sign I have encountered not at a county line! Had come back to photograph the back side. No wonder, this guy was the head of the Tennessee Historical Commission who placed these markers.

Sign text: Samuel Cole Williams January 15, 1864 - December 14, 1947
Culminating his career as an attorney, teacher, codifier of law, and justice of the State Supreme Court, Judge Samuel Cole Williams--the Dean of Tennessee Historians--provided in the 1940's the leadership and inspiration for a reawakening of interest in Tennessee History. Judge Williams contributed immeasurably to the written history of Tennessee through exhaustive research, scholarly and prolific writing, and the reprinting and editing of important documentary works. As Chairman of the reactivated Tennessee Historical Commission, Judge Williams enhanced the historical consciousness of Tennesseans by inspiring others to write state history, by leading in the preservation of significant landmarks, and by guiding the observance of Tennessee's sesquicentennial anniversary of statehood.

Located in front of what was Old Mayne Williams Public Library (Waymark WM55XE) which has now be incorporated into the Munsey Methodist Church complex (Waymark WM55X6). PersonsMD has posted Waymark WM5B4K for his gravesite, with an extensive write-up.
Marker Name: Samuel Cole Williams

Marker Location: City