Groveport Town Hall Historic Group - Groveport, OH
The Groveport Town Hall is a three-story historic building in Groveport, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Village of Groveport website:

Groveport Town Hall was constructed in 1876 as a jointly owned project of the Village of Groveport, Madison Township, the Masonic Lodge and the Odd Fellows Lodge. The building has previously housed a hardware store, dry good store, the Village’s Senior Center, and Madison Township offices.

The three-story historic building offers three rooms for use by the community on the second and third floors. The Groveport Heritage Museum, Art Gallery and Cultural Arts Center occupy the first floor of the building.

History of The Village of Groveport

A proposal to build a Town Hall was approved in an election held on April 5, 1875. This structure was to be a jointly owned affair with the township, the village, the Masonic Lodge, and the Odd Fellows sharing the cost. Three locations were considered but the lot at the northwest corner of Main and Front Streets, offered by the Odd Fellows, was selected. The building was completed in the spring of 1876, with the cost being apportioned to the township, the village and the two lodges, in amounts based on the architect’s estimate of that part to be used by each of the participants. The architect was J. H. Harris and the contractor William W. McCoy. Total cost was $10,745.00, an amount that today would finance only an ordinary room remodeling.

The first occupants of the two business rooms on the first floor were H.H. Scofield and Company, Dry Goods Merchants, and Theodore Faulhaber’s Grocery. In the early twentieth century the Town Hall was used by Groveport High School for basketball games, plays and graduation exercises. During the 1930’s, an addition was built on the north side of Town Hall to provide restrooms for both women and men. During the 1940’s, both first floor rooms were occupied by Redman’s Hardware Company. Today the building is home to the Groveport Heritage Museum, Cultural Arts Center, Art Gallery, and Senior Transportation Program and provides meeting and social sites for individuals and civic organizations. Aside from recent renovations, the Town Hall stands as originally built in 1875.

628, 632 Main and Main and Front Sts.
Groveport, OH USA