First African Methodist Episcopal Church - Athens, GA
17S E 280140 N 3760381
One of the oldest African American congregations in Athens. Located on the edge of the downtoan area.

1866 - Pierce Chapel
Henry McNeal Turner, the first black appointed as an army chaplain, provided statewide leadership for the African Methodist church in Georgia and established many congregations. Organized in 1866, this church was named Pierce's Chapel in honor of the Reverend Lovick Pierce, a white minister who helped this congregation worship independently in a building on the Oconee River. The basement of this early church housed a school for adults and children, which served as a forerunner to the opening of the public school system in 1885. In December 1881, the congregation purchased the current site, which also included a building to be utilized as a parsonage.

1916 - New Sanctuary
Macon architect L. H. Persley and Athens builder R. F. Walker formulated the plans and constructed the church in 1916. In 1969 urban renewal plans required demolition of the parsonage, and in 1973, an education/community center building was built on an adjoining lot. As a prominent institution within the black community, the church continues to house the oldest black congregation in Athens.

1972 - CD Wilkerson Center
Under the leadership of Dr. Clayton D. Wilkerson, FAME experienced its greatest achievement by dedicating its educational center, deservedly named in honor of Dr. Wilkerson.

1980 - Historic Designation
The First A. M. E. Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (March 10, 1980).

1998 - First AME Church is officially recognized as a historic landmark by the Commissioners of Athens-Clarke County, GA..

2006 - During its 140th Anniversary Celebration on Sunday, July 16, 2006, FAME formally dedicates a state historical marker on behalf of Louis H. Persley of Macon, GA, the first African American architect licensed in Georgia and designer of First AME Church.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1924