Amazon Rainforest Carousel at the Philadelphia Zoo - Philadelphia, PA
A colorful carousel.

From the zoo's website:

The Philadelphia Zoo is pleased to announce its newest attraction - an Amazon Rainforest Carousel!

The Zoo’s new and enchanting all-wooden, hand-carved and hand-painted carousel is the first of its kind in the United States featuring endangered species found within the Amazon Rainforest. The Amazon Rainforest Carousel includes 30 bird, reptile, mammal and amphibian "seats,” as well as two spinning snake chariots. Riders of all ages will have fun discovering and understanding the importance of preserving the Amazon Rainforest while being treated to sounds of the Amazon, gliding along on animals such as jaguars and anacondas right outside the Zoo’s historic Treehouse building. Several animals featured on the carousel are also part of the Zoo's animal collection, with many of their wild cousins protected by the Zoo’s conservation programs.

Due to factors such as rising deforestation, environmentalists from all over the world are concerned about the loss of biodiversity which will result from destruction of the Amazon Rainforest, which represents over half of the planet's remaining rainforests and comprises the largest and most species-rich tract of tropical rainforest in the world.

Construction of the Carousel was carried out by WoodDesign BV, a Netherlands-based company that has been making hand-carved carousel rides for decades. The 30 animal "seats" have been hand-carved and painted from Linden wood. The carousel is ADA-compliant, so everyone can enjoy the fun and beauty of this unique ride.
Carousel Location: Other

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
$3.00 per person

Hours of Operation:
In-Season March 1 - November 30, 2008 9:30AM-5:00PM Winter December 2008 - February 2009 Daily 9:30AM-4:00PM