World War II Honor Roll - Sappington, MO
Erected by Sappington-Concord Historical Society - Funded by the Concord Village Lions Club.

This memorial is a red granite stele approximately five feet tall. It is engraved on one side only with an eagle above the text "World War II Honor Roll" followed by a list of 171 names divided into 3 columns of 57 names each. At the bottom are the names of the organizations who erected and funded the monument; the Sappington-Concord Historical Society and the Concord Village Lions Club.

This memorial is faced by two benches, has a shrub on each side, and a nearby flagpole flying the American Flag. It is located in a small, grassy, triangular-shaped plot of land nestled in the busy intersection of Gravois, Sappington and Denny Roads directly in front of Johnny's Market. There is a wooden sign indicating that the site is maintained by Boy Scout Troop 646 of St. Catherine Laboure. According to the Sappington-Concord Historical Society website, they have sponsored a Memorial Day observance here for the last several years. (visit link)
Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: