BSA National Capital Area Council - Bethesda, MD
Serving scouts in the Suburban Maryland, Northern Virginia and Washington, DC.
Location: Maryland, United States

The National Capital Area Council, BSA is currently one of the 300 plus local councils chartered by the National Council, Boy Scouts of America. It is a class 200 council, (one of the largest) and is geographically comprised of ten counties in Northern Virginia, six counties in Maryland, and the District of Columbia.

The council includes 20 districts throughout the District of Columbia, as well as, Montgomery, Prince Georges, Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary's Counties in Maryland, and Loudoun, Arlington, Fairfax, Prince William, Fauquier, Stafford, King George, Culpepper, Spotsylvania, Caroline Counties, and Alexandria in Virginia

Goshen is the National Capital Area Council's long-term resident summer camp located on 4,000+ acres in the mountains of southwestern Virginia. There are six separate camps on the shores of 450-acre Lake Merriweather. The Boy Scouts use three of the camps for troop camping, the Webelos Scouts use two of the camps for their activities, and the High Adventure crews, hiking in the back country, depart from the sixth camp.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No

Scouting Organization: Boy Scouts of America

Name of Scouting Organization if not listed above.: National Capital Area Council

Address of the location:
Marriott Scout Service Center 9190 Rockville Pike Bethesda, MD 20814-3897 Lobby Hours, Mon - Fri: 8:30AM - 5:00PM National Capital Area Scout Shop Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri: 9:00AM - 5:30PM Thu: 9:00AM - 8:00PM Sat: 10:00AM - 3:00PM Sun: Closed

Type of HQ: Council HQ

Nearest Scouting Headquarters