Tourist Cabins at Oak Forest Restaurant - St. Thomas, PA
18S E 262910 N 4422785
A Lincoln Highway Heritage Commission sign commemorates the tourist cabins (motor courts) behind the Oak Forest Restaurant located on the Lincoln Highway in Franklin County, Pennsylvania.

The Lincoln Highway Heritage Commission sign on the Oak Forest Restaurant reads as follows:

Highway Enterprise

Tourist cabins similar to those located behind the Oak Forest Restaurant were common in the early Lincoln Highway days (1920s-1940s). These particular cabins were built for the local Letterkenny Army Depot men who were constructing that site. Today, the cabins continue to serve those wanting a nostalgic experience.

Following is a partial listing of other early tourist cabins (motor courts) that were located on the Lincoln Highway in Franklin County: Locust Lawn Tourist Camp, Smith's Tourist Camp, Sycamore Meadows, Keystone Tourist Court, Camp Parnell, Orchard Camp, and the Mayflower Cabins. Few, if any, are in service today.

Also located at the Oak Forest Restaurant is a Lincoln Highway Vintage Gas Pump titled "Nellie Fox" by David Tisdale. From the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor website:

The Lincoln Highway Pump Parade

The Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor rolled out "65+ interpretive exhibits (6 of them murals) and 22 vintage gas pumps, known more affectionately as the Lincoln Highway Pump Parade. All installations are on display along the historic Lincoln Highway, and part of the 200-Mile Roadside Museum in Westmoreland, Somerset, Bedford, Fulton, Franklin and Adams counties in Pennsylvania.

Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon