1940 Bennett Gas Pump Replica - Chambersburg, PA
18S E 272415 N 4424267
This vintage gas pump replica, titled "My Way - The Lincoln Highway" by Brian Zoeller, is located along Highway 30 in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. It was placed as part of the Lincoln Highway Pump Parade.

From the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor website:

The Lincoln Highway Pump Parade

The Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor rolled out "65+ interpretive exhibits (6 of them murals) and 22 vintage gas pumps, known more affectionately as the Lincoln Highway Pump Parade. All installations are on display along the historic Lincoln Highway, and part of the 200-Mile Roadside Museum in Westmoreland, Somerset, Bedford, Fulton, Franklin and Adams counties in Pennsylvania.

Background
The idea of creating a Lincoln Highway Pump Parade did not occur overnight. Plans for this project started nearly four years ago! Chicago and New York had their cows. Cincinnati had their Big Pig Gig, and Toronto their moose. All were part of a creative public art project that linked professional artists with life-size fiberglass structures throughout a region. The communities claim this was the best tourism-generator they ever had. The Lincoln Highway felt it was Pennsylvania's turn to do the same along its 200-mile corridor. However, this time it would be done by using a gas pump.

Why Gas pumps?
The Lincoln Highway was this country's first coast-to-coast highway, stretching from New York City to San Francisco in 1913. Today, much of the historic Lincoln Highway follows Route 30 through Pennsylvania. "Fill'er Up" are the lost words from motorists at full-service mom and pop gas stations. Vintage gas pumps are a fanciful reminder of days gone by when service attendants rushed out to pump gas and clean the windshield!

The pump chosen to be replicated for this project was a 1940 Bennett gas pump. The total size of the pump is 7 ½ feet high and it is made out of fiberglass.

Application Process
Pump applications were made available to artists in the Summer of 2002. Artists submitted designs of their artwork and a Pump Parade committee reviewed all of the applications. After careful review 21 pumps were designated. The artists were then contacted and the delivery of the replicas began in January. After several months of hard work and time, all 21 pumps were returned to the LHHC by the beginning of May.

To showcase the completed pumps, the LHHC held a preview reception inviting all of the artists, the site owners and media to the Green Gables Restaurant in Jennerstown, PA. At that time those in attendance had the opportunity to vote for their favorite pump.

The People's Choice Award winners are Carol Wood and Regis Kirby for "Forever in Our Hearts." This pump depicted the former S.S. Grandview Ship Hotel. It will be located at Route 30 Antiques, just west of the site of the hotel. Congratulations!

All of the pumps were painted by Pennsylvania artists, and will be located next to one of our roadside museum interpretive exhibits. Both will be in place for a ten-year period.

200-mile Roadside Museum
The concept of the roadside museum is to use the landscape, communities, and sites to tell the region's stories. The museum will consist of interpretive waysides, wall plaques, Picture Yourself on the Lincoln Highway exhibits, murals, and gas pumps.

Funding
This project was funded in part by Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, a federal Transportation Enhancement award, Heritage Works in Westsylvania, and the Pennsylvania Partners in the Arts.

Gasoline Brand: Not applicable.

Reproduction: yes