First United Methodist Church - Ypsilanti, Michigan
This beautiful church is near the downtown of Ypsilanti. It was built in 1891.
Location: Michigan, United States

The on-site Michigan Historical Marker tells us:
"When the First Methodist Episcopal Church opened in June 1892, the Ypsilantian called it "an ornament to the city." The church typifies Akron Plan churches, popular among late nineteenth century Protestants. The Akron architectural firm of Weary and Kramer designed the seating in arcs to give each person a full view of the minister. Washtenaw County Methodism dates from 1825 when itinerant minister Reverend Elias Pattee organized a class in the nearby settlement of Wooodruff's Grove. Pattee served the Huron circuit, which extended from Detroit west to present-day Jackson. This church building is the third to serve the congregation. "
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1891