1910 - Bank of Santa Cruz County - Santa Cruz, California
Look up -- it's a skyline date for historic building

"The county's pioneer banking institution of 1870 relocated to this site after the fire of 1894. The building originally had a domed tower over the corner entrance, and a raised main floor to accomodate basement shops. The dome was removed in the expansion of 1910 when the main floor was lowered to street level and the entrance was placed on Pacific Avenue." (transcribed from a plaque on the building)

The 1870 date at the roofline marks the founding of the bank, while the 1910 date marks the major reconstruction, which is when the date was actually engraved on the building.

This building survived the Loma Prieta earthquake of 1989, and the facade was carefully preserved when internal damage was repaired.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: