Canal Lake Arch Bridge National Historic Site of Canada, Bolsover, Ontario
17T E 655252 N 4935538
Built in 1905, this bridge north east of Bolsover on the Trent-Severn Waterway is the first constructed of reinforced concrete in the country.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Lake Simcoe-Balsam Lake sector of the Trent-Severn Waterway is noted for its virtually unscathed infrastructure dating to the time of construction in the first decade of the 20th century. Canal Lake Arch Bridge is one of the finer elements. It is complemented by many other authentically engineered structures e.g. locks, dams, bridges, still in use. It is the earliest known reinforced concrete bridge in Canada. It was built in 1905 using the Melan system of reinforcement which is named after the Austrian Joseph Melan who was granted the patent in 1894. Concrete was cast around steel I-beams. Clearance above the water is 9 metres. Known locally by the affectionate name of "Hole in the Wall" it is an impressive site from water level. Canal Lake Arch Bridge is owned by the City of Kawartha Lakes and was designated of national significance in 1988. A federal plaque was erected in 2008.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario